Here is a full list of winner from MOBO 2017 Award

MOBO award is back, this time taking place in Leeds for the second time. Grime star Stormzy  won Best Male Act, Best Album for Gang Signs And Prayer, and Best Grime Act; he has previously won the latter award twice before in 2014 and 2015. Craig David took home Best R&B/Soul Act and Giggs Best Hip Hop Act, while Stefflon Don, who has been nominated for a Brits Critics Choice award, picked up Best Female Act and J Hus took home Best Song for Did You See.

 

BEST MALE ACT

Bugzy Malone

Chip

Dave

Giggs

J Hus

Maleek Berry

Mostack

Sampha

Skepta

Stormzy – (Winner)

BEST FEMALE ACT

Emeli Sandé

Jessie Ware

Jorja Smith

Lady Leshurr

Little Simz

Mabel

Nadia Rose

NAO

Ray BLK

Stefflon Don (Winner)

BEST ALBUM

J Hus – Common Sense

Nines – One Foot Out

Sampha – Process

Stormzy – Gang Signs & Prayer (Winner)

Wretch 32 – Growing Over Life

BEST NEWCOMER

Dave (Winner)

Jorja Smith

Kojo Funds

Lotto Boyzz

Loyle Carner

Mabel

Mist

Not3s

Stefflon Don

Yxng Bane

BEST SONG

J Hus “Did You See” (Winner)

(Produced by JAE5)

Kojo Funds Feat. Abra Cadabra “Dun Talkin’”

(Produced by GA)

Not3s “Addison Lee”

(Produced by Malv On The Track)

Stormzy “Big For Your Boots”

(Produced by Sir Spyro & Fraser T Smith)

Yungen Feat. Yxng Bane “Bestie)

(Produced by ADP)

BEST VIDEO

Bossman Birdie “Walk The Walk”

(Directed by Luke Davies)

J Hus “Spirit”

(Directed by Hugo Jenkins)

Loyle Carner “The Isle Of Arran”

(Directed by Georgia Hudson)

Mist “Hot Property” (Winner)

(Directed by Oliver Jennings)

Stormzy “Big For Your Boots”

(Directed by Daps)

BEST HIP HOP ACT

Giggs (Winner)

Little Simz

Loyle Carner

Nines

Stefflon Don

Wretch 32

BEST GRIME ACT

AJ Tracey

Chip

P Money

Skepta

Stormzy (Winner)

Wiley

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT

Supported by Mi-Soul

Craig David (Winner)

Jorja Smith

NAO

Ray BLK

Sampha

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT

Cardi B

DJ Khaled

Drake

Jay Z

Kendrick Lamar

Migos

Solange Knowles

SZA

Travis Scott

Whizkid (Winner)

BEST AFRICAN ACT

Davido (Winner)

Eugy

Juls

Maleek Berry

Mr Eazi

Sarkodie

Tekno

Tiwa Savage

Wande Coal

Wizkid

BEST REGGAE ACT

Aidonia

Alkaline

Chronixx

Damian Marley (Winner)

Popcaan

BEST JAZZ ACT

Supported by Jazz FM

Cleveland Watkiss

Daymé Arocena

Moses Boyd (Winner)

Mr Jukes

Terrace Martin

BEST GOSPEL ACT

Supported by Premier Gospel

Lurine Cato

Mali Music

S.O.

Triple O

Volney Morgan & New-Ye (Winner)

 

Chinedu Ike